Narva.

Head-to-head comparison

Rise by Athlon vs The Wilds Residences

Which Aldar apartment should you buy? Two apartment buildings inside two Aldar villa communities in Dubai, compared on verified prices, sizes, payment plans and drive times — with an honest answer on which suits which buyer.

Verified by NARVA · 2 September 2026
Rise by Athlon towers and low-rise buildings seen across the Athlon community parkland.
Rise by Athlon
Aldar · Athlon, Dubailand
From
AED 1.76M1BR · 1,000 sq ft
Handover
Dec 202960/40 plan

Magenta, the last of eight buildings at Rise, inside a community built around sport.

Planted terraces stepping down the buildings at The Wilds Residences by Aldar.
The Wilds Residences
Aldar · The Wilds, south Dubai
From
AED 1.65M1BR · 800 sq ft
Handover
Q2 203050/50 plan · 5% down

Apartments inside a community grown around streams, groves and trails, beside Al Barari.

Answer first

Which one fits you?

Three things decide this: what you want outside your door, your budget against the home size you need, and how much you want to commit during construction. The developer is not one of them — Aldar builds both.

1 · What do you want at your door?
2 · What is your budget?
3 · Which matters more?

The short version

What actually separates them

112,700AED apart at entry
They open close together. The Wilds Residences starts at AED 1,646,300 for an 800 sq ft one-bedroom; Rise starts at AED 1,759,000 for 1,000 sq ft. The Wilds owns the smaller ticket, Rise gives 200 sq ft more for the difference.
11.7%entry rate gap
Match the homes and Rise carries the lower rate. At the three-bedroom, the only size that is a single price on both lists, Rise runs AED 1,663 per square foot against AED 1,858 at The Wilds.
300,000AED less before keys
Rise runs 60/40; The Wilds runs 50/50. On a AED 3M home that is AED 300,000 more sitting with you through construction at The Wilds.
20 vs 10per cent, first month
The first month separates them sharply. Rise asks 15% on the reservation date and 5% thirty days later. The Wilds asks 5% and 5%. Registration falls with the booking on both.
2,717sq ft, largest home
Rise carries a fourth type The Wilds does not build — a three-bedroom with a full outdoor room, and the lowest entry rate on either list at AED 1,469 per square foot.
11 vs 3layouts
Rise runs eleven layouts across low-rise blocks and towers. The Wilds runs three, each dimensioned room by room, with a bathroom to every bedroom.
1developer
Aldar builds both. A government developer that runs concept, design, sales, delivery and management itself, on both communities. There is no developer risk to weigh here.

Side by side

Every figure that matters

Every figure below is the one published on our own project page for each building, verified on 2 September 2026.

Athlon at dusk with the lit cycling loop running through the community.
Athlon — a cycling loop, running tracks and a nature trail run through the community, joined across a bridge over the parkland.

Price and value

Two rates, and they separate cleanly

Buyers arrive at these two expecting them to price alike. They are the same developer, the same emirate and the same product. On entry rate they separate.

Entry rate per sq ft of built-up area, by home type
Rise — 3BR terrace2,717 sq ft
1,469
Rise — 3 bedroom2,057 sq ft
1,663
Rise — 2 bedroom1,448 sq ft
1,695
Rise — 1 bedroom1,000 sq ft
1,759
The Wilds — 2 bedroom1,435 sq ft
1,846
The Wilds — 3 bedroom2,007 sq ft
1,858
The Wilds — 1 bedroom800 sq ft
2,058
AED 1,2001,5001,8002,100

Each bar is that type’s entry price divided by its entry size, the same method both project pages publish. On that reading Rise runs AED 1,469 to 1,759 and The Wilds AED 1,846 to 2,058 — AED 87 apart at their closest point.

What AED 3.42M buys at Rise
Three bedroom
2,057 sq ft
AED 1,663 / sq ftAED 3.42M
What AED 3.73M buys at The Wilds
Three bedroom
2,007 sq ft
AED 1,858 / sq ftAED 3.73M

The three-bedroom is the cleanest read on the page, because it is a single size at a single price on both lists. Rise is AED 308,406 lower for 50 sq ft more. What the rate at The Wilds buys is the ground — the streams and groves came before the buildings, which is why the balconies run deep enough to plant. What the rate at Rise buys is space: more square feet at every matched bedroom count, and a fourth type The Wilds does not build. The three-bedroom terrace runs 660 sq ft larger than the standard three-bedroom for AED 570,000, which is AED 864 a square foot for the extra room.

Verdict
Rise, on rate. The Wilds, on entry.

Rise carries the lower entry rate at every matched home and the largest apartment on either list. The Wilds carries the smallest ticket into an Aldar apartment at AED 1,646,300. There is no cheaper community here — there are two different products at two different rates.

Layouts and space

Eleven against three

One gives you the widest choice of plan. The other gives you three plans drawn room by room.

Rise by Athlon
Eleven layouts across three low-rise blocks and five towers
Low-rise blocks1BR, 2BR, 2BR + maid, 3BR
TowersThree 1BR types, two 2BR types, 3BR and 3BR terrace
Every one-bedroom1,000 sq ft — the plans differ, not the areas
Largest home3BR terrace, 2,717 sq ft
The Wilds Residences
Three layouts, dimensioned room by room
1 bedroom800 – 942 sq ft · living and dining 23 sqm
2 bedroom1,435 – 1,559 sq ft · two balconies
3 bedroom2,007 sq ft · staff room with its own bathroom
Every bedroomIts own bathroom, in all three plans
Verdict
Rise for choice of plan, The Wilds for the plan itself

Rise gives eleven ways to buy the same three bedroom counts, and the only apartment here with a full outdoor room. The Wilds gives three plans where every bedroom holds its own bathroom and the larger two hold two balconies. Compare the specific layout, not the count.

Payment plans

The sharpest difference

Both register your purchase at booking, run the money through the project escrow account, and count the instalments from your own booking date rather than from a build stage. Registration is 4% plus an AED 5,250 admin fee on both, due with the booking.

Rise by Athlon — 60/40
15% on reservation, 5% at one month, then 10% at 5, 13, 21 and 29 months
60% before handover
40% on handover
BookingConstructionKeys · December 2029
The Wilds Residences — 50/50
5% on reservation, 5% inside the first month, then seven steps to 37 months
50% before handover
50% on completion
BookingConstructionKeys · Q2 2030
AED 300,000less committed before keys

Normalised to a AED 3M home, Rise asks AED 1,800,000 before you receive keys and defers AED 1,200,000. The Wilds asks AED 1,500,000 and defers AED 1,500,000. The first month runs the same way: with registration and the admin fee falling alongside, it is AED 725,250 at Rise against AED 425,250 at The Wilds. Off-plan lending caps at 50% of the price across the UAE, so on both the payment plan carries most of the buy.

Verdict
The Wilds, on cash flow

Half the price waits for the keys and the down payment is 5%, across nine payments about six months apart. Rise’s plan is Aldar’s standard structure, and it buys the earlier handover — December 2029 against Q2 2030. Both are dated from your booking, so you know the spacing of every payment before you reserve.

The swimming lagoon at The Wilds seen from above.
The Wilds — 400,000 sqm of parks and gardens, with the streams, groves and trails laid before the buildings were placed inside them.

Location and commute

Two corridors

Neither address is central. Both sit inside communities that supply their own reason to be there, on different sides of the city’s southern arc.

0 10 20 30
minutes
Rise by Athlon — Dubailand, on the E611 and D54
Dubai International (DXB)
25 min
Burj Khalifa
30 min
Jumeirah Beach
30 min
The Wilds Residences — south Dubai, beside Al Barari
Cityland Mall
12 min
IMG Worlds of Adventure
12 min
Global Village
15 min
Dubai Outlet Mall
15 min
Dubai International (DXB)
25 min
Dubai Mall
25 min
Al Qudra Cycle Track
30 min

The airport is a tie at twenty-five minutes. Downtown is where they part: Dubai Mall sits twenty-five minutes from The Wilds and the Burj Khalifa thirty from Athlon. Below the fifteen-minute mark The Wilds has four destinations, and Athlon runs its equivalents inside the community — the loop, the tracks and the trail start at the door rather than down a road.

Verdict
Depends on where your week runs

The Wilds is closer to Downtown and to the malls and attractions of the Al Ain Road belt. Athlon is closer to a start line. Drive both at your own commute hour before deciding.

The two communities

Sport, and nature

Both are Aldar communities of houses with an apartment quarter inside them. They were built from opposite intentions.

The red cycling and running bridge over the Athlon parkland.
Athlon
Opened
May 2024
Homes
1,492
Certification
LEED Platinum
Rise is
Its apartment quarter
The Nest Signature Pavilion beside a stream at The Wilds.
The Wilds
Parks and gardens
400,000 sqm
Comfort levels
12–15% better
Certification
LEED Communities Platinum
At its centre
The Nest Pavilion
Verdict
Movement, or stillness

Athlon is built around sport, and the Rise building carries the amenity floor that serves it. The Wilds is built around the land, and the Residences sit inside it. They are not the same kind of place, and the two plans show it more plainly than any figure.

Amenities and daily life

Forty on site, or a floor of your own

Double-height Athlon lobby with a climbing wall and café.
Rise by Athlon

Forty amenities built around movement: padel, MUGA and basketball courts, table tennis, rock climbing, a skate park, a pump track, a bike loop and a parklife loop. Lap, family and adult pools with splash pads. A recovery studio, a yoga pavilion, meditation decks, a reflexology path and healing gardens. Downstairs, a double-height lobby with a climbing wall in it, a residents’ lounge with a golf simulator and a screening room, a rhythm room set up for live music, a library and a playroom with an indoor basketball hoop.

The residents’ spa and hydrotherapy pool at The Wilds Residences.
The Wilds Residences

A floor that belongs to residents alone: a spa, a gym, a swimming pool and splash pad, a family lounge, a kids lounge and a teens lounge, a brewing lounge, a creative studio, a cinema and The Nook for working from home. Across the community: a central park every trail leads to, The Nest Pavilion for birdwatching and stargazing, beekeeping hives, a community garden, an organic food market, restorative gardens, nature trails meeting a cycle track, padel, tennis, basketball and a health club.

Verdict
Depends on your household

Rise concentrates its amenities inside the building and the site, and there are forty of them. The Wilds splits its set in two, so the spa, the gym, the pool and the three lounges belong to residents rather than to a whole masterplan. A household that trains leans Rise. A household that walks leans The Wilds.

One developer behind both

The column this comparison does not have

Aldar at Athlon
A government developer, and one of the largest in the UAE
BuiltYas Island, Saadiyat and Al Reem
Runs itselfConcept, design, sales, delivery, management
In DubaiA joint venture with Dubai Holding
Aldar at The Wilds
The same company, the same backing, the same escrow
From that partnershipAthlon, The Wilds and Haven
Registration4% plus AED 5,250 on both
CommissionZero on both — Aldar pays us
Verdict
No winner, and that is the point

There is no developer risk to weigh, no delivery record to compare and no difference in who maintains the community afterwards. It also explains why the landscape at The Wilds could be planted before the buildings: the party that plants it is the party that keeps it. Everything separating these two is the product itself.

The scorecard

Seven dimensions, scored

Every verdict on this page in one place. Two go to Rise, two to The Wilds, and three come down to the buyer.

Where each building actually wins

2Rise 2The Wilds 3Down to the buyer
Entry rate per square foot
Rise by Athlon
Entry ticket
The Wilds Residences
Payment plan and cash flow
The Wilds Residences
Space and layouts
Rise by Athlon
Location and commute
Depends on you
Amenities and daily life
Depends on you
Developer
No winner — Aldar builds both

Which one is right for you

The honest split

Buy at Rise by Athlon if…

  • You want the most space for the money — Rise is lower on entry rate at every matched bedroom count and carries the largest apartment here at 2,717 sq ft.
  • You want the earlier handover: December 2029, against Q2 2030 at The Wilds, with instalments dated from your booking.
  • You train, cycle, run or play. Forty amenities, a cycling loop, running tracks and courts sit inside the community rather than a drive away.
  • You want a choice of plan — eleven layouts across low-rise blocks and towers, including a three-bedroom with a full outdoor room.
  • Your household will use an amenity floor: a climbing wall in the lobby, a golf simulator, a screening room and a rhythm room.

Buy at The Wilds Residences if…

  • You want the smallest ticket into an Aldar apartment — AED 1,646,300.
  • Construction-phase cash flow matters. Half the price waits for the keys and the down payment is 5%.
  • You want the quiet: streams, groves, trails and a park at the centre, with Al Barari as your neighbour.
  • You want amenities that belong to residents alone rather than to a whole masterplan.
  • You want a balcony on every home, two on the larger ones, and a choice between a light and a dark interior scheme.

Look at the villas instead if…

You want a garden, a plot and a front door onto a street. Both communities build houses as well — the Premium villas at Athlon, and the Ultra Lux Villas at The Wilds.

NARVA's honest take

The answer splits, and it splits cleanly

The instinct with two apartment buildings from the same developer is to hunt for the better deal. On these two the answer splits, and it splits cleanly enough to be useful.

Rise is the better rate. It is lower per square foot at every matched bedroom count, and the terrace type is both the largest home and the lowest entry rate on either list. If you are buying square feet, Rise wins and it is not close.

The Wilds is the lighter buy. It opens below Rise, asks a third of the down payment, and leaves half the price with you through construction. If you are managing cash across a build, The Wilds wins.

What the rate at The Wilds buys is the ground. The streams and the groves came before the buildings, the balconies were drawn deep enough to plant, and Al Barari is next door. That is a real thing to pay for and no amenity list captures it.

Pushed to a single pick across the whole range, it is Rise — for the rate, the space, the eleven layouts and the earlier handover.

That answer flips for a buyer who wants the smallest entry, the lightest construction commitment, or a park rather than a pitch outside the door. Those are not edge cases. They are most of the market for an apartment at this level.

Questions buyers actually ask

Answered

Which is better, Rise by Athlon or The Wilds Residences?
Neither is better across the board. Rise carries the lower entry rate at every matched bedroom count and a handover date of December 2029. The Wilds carries the smaller entry ticket at AED 1,646,300, a 5% down payment, half the price deferred to the keys, and handover in Q2 2030. Rise suits a buyer who wants space and amenities; The Wilds suits a buyer who wants the community and the lighter schedule.
Which is cheaper, Rise by Athlon or The Wilds Residences?
The Wilds has the lower entry price at AED 1,646,300, but that buys an 800 sq ft one-bedroom against 1,000 sq ft at Rise for AED 1,759,000. On a matched three-bedroom, Rise is AED 3,420,000 for 2,057 sq ft against AED 3,728,406 for 2,007 sq ft — AED 308,406 less for 50 sq ft more.
Which has the better payment plan?
The Wilds, on cash flow. It runs 50/50 with 5% down across nine payments. Rise runs 60/40 with 15% on the reservation date across seven. On a AED 3M home The Wilds leaves AED 300,000 more with you during construction.
What do I pay in the first month at each?
Rise asks 20% of the price inside thirty days — 15% on the reservation date and 5% at one month. The Wilds asks 10%, in two payments of 5%. Registration of 4% plus an AED 5,250 admin fee falls with the booking on both.
Which one is delivered first?
Rise by Athlon, in December 2029. The Wilds Residences follows in Q2 2030.
Which has the bigger apartments?
Rise. Its homes run 1,000 to 2,717 sq ft against 800 to 2,007 sq ft at The Wilds, and it is larger at every matched bedroom count. Its three-bedroom terrace type at 2,717 sq ft is the largest apartment across both.
What is the three-bedroom terrace at Rise?
A three-bedroom that carries a full outdoor room as part of the home — 2,717 sq ft against 2,057 for the standard three-bedroom, for AED 3,990,000 against AED 3,420,000. That is AED 864 a square foot for the extra space, and AED 1,469 across the whole home, the lowest entry rate on either list.
Which has more layouts?
Rise, with eleven across three low-rise blocks and five towers. The Wilds runs three, each dimensioned room by room, and every bedroom in every one carries its own bathroom.
Do both have balconies?
Every home at The Wilds Residences carries one, and the two and three-bedroom homes carry two. At Rise the three-bedroom terrace type carries a full outdoor room.
Which is closer to Downtown Dubai?
The Wilds, at 25 minutes to Dubai Mall against 30 minutes from Athlon to the Burj Khalifa. Dubai International is 25 minutes from both.
Which community suits children?
Athlon carries courts, a skate park, a pump track, splash pads and a playroom with an indoor basketball hoop. The Wilds carries a kids lounge, a teens lounge, discovery and adventure play, a community garden and beekeeping. Both are built for families and both hold Fitwel certification.
Are both by the same developer?
Yes. Aldar builds both. It is a government developer and one of the largest in the UAE, and in Dubai it builds through a joint venture with Dubai Holding. Athlon, The Wilds and Haven all came from that partnership.
Which amenities are for residents only?
At The Wilds the spa, gym, pool and splash pad, the family, kids and teens lounges, the brewing lounge, creative studio, cinema and The Nook belong to residents of the Residences. At Rise the forty amenities serve the building and the community around it.
What fees do I pay on top of the price?
The same at both. Registration is 4% of the price paid once, plus an AED 5,250 admin fee from Aldar. Payments run through the project escrow account and your purchase registers at booking.
Do either qualify for the Golden Visa?
Every two and three-bedroom home at both projects sits above the AED 2,000,000 threshold that can qualify a buyer for the ten-year Golden Visa. The one-bedroom homes at both sit below it.
Are both freehold?
Yes, both are freehold to all nationalities, with full title.
Can I get a mortgage on either?
Off-plan lending caps at 50% of the price across the UAE, whichever you buy, so the payment plan carries most of the purchase at both.
Can I sell before handover?
Yes, at both, once you have paid Aldar's threshold and hold a no-objection certificate.
Do I pay you a commission?
No. Aldar pays us on both.
Which is the better investment?
They answer different cases. Rise buys more square feet per dirham, in a community that opened in May 2024 and already runs, and it hands over first. The Wilds buys the ground — a landscape laid before the buildings, beside Al Barari — on a schedule that keeps half the price with you until the keys. Neither suits a short hold; both are early-stage buys in communities still being built out.

Still deciding between the two?

Tell us your budget and what you want outside your door. We will send both fact sheets and an honest recommendation — no commission, and no pressure either way.

We reply within one business day.