Narva.

Head-to-head comparison

Sobha Sanctuary vs The Heights by Emaar

Which villa community should you buy? Two of Dubai’s largest new villa communities, compared on verified prices, payment plans, plots and drive times.

Verified by NARVA · 20 August 2026
Modern two-storey standalone villas with landscaped gardens and a natural play area at Sobha Sanctuary in Dubailand.
Sobha Sanctuary
Sobha Realty · Dubailand
From
AED 4.16M4BR townhouse
Handover
Aug 202960/40 plan

Townhouses, twin villas and standalone villas across 37.5M sq ft — half of it open and green.

Mediterranean-style standalone villas with whitewashed facades and terracotta tones at The Heights Country Club & Wellness by Emaar.
The Heights by Emaar
Emaar Properties · Al Yalayis
From
AED 6.76M3BR standalone villa
Handover
Jul 203080/20 plan

Standalone villas only, built around a country club, wellness lakes and a residents' private beach.

Answer first

Which one fits you?

Three things decide this: your commute, your cash flow and your delivery date. Price per square foot is not one of them — the two are within about 2% of each other. Answer three questions and we will tell you which fits.

1 · Where does your working life run?
2 · What is your budget?
3 · Which matters more?

The short version

What actually separates them

4.16vs 6.76M
They compete less than you would think. Below AED 6.76M there is no contest: The Heights sells standalone villas only, so Sanctuary’s townhouses from AED 4.16M have that budget to themselves.
~2%psf gap
Where they do compete — standalone villas — they are priced within about 2% of each other per square foot. The choice is therefore not about value per foot. It is about cash flow, commute and delivery date.
1.8MAED less
Cash flow is the sharpest difference. Sanctuary asks 60% before handover; The Heights asks 80%. On a AED 9M home that is AED 1.8M less capital committed during construction at Sanctuary.
11months earlier
Sanctuary hands over first, in August 2029, against an estimated July 2030 at The Heights.
11M+heights only
Above AED 11M the question answers itself: Sanctuary’s 5-bedroom and 6-bedroom standalone villas are sold out, while all three villa types at The Heights remain available.
2,200homes only
Sanctuary is the lower-density community: 2,200 villas and townhouses across 37.5 million sq ft, with half the master plan held open and green. The Heights is the larger plan and will carry considerably more homes.
2corridors
Location decides most cases. Sanctuary runs on the Al Ain Road axis towards Downtown and DIFC. The Heights sits on the Emirates Road–Al Yalayis corridor, ten minutes from Expo City and Al Maktoum International.

Side by side

Every figure that matters

All prices and specifications verified against developer pricing sheets, official brochures and issued quotations.

Daytime aerial view of Sobha Sanctuary's low-density villa neighbourhoods in Dubailand, with tree-lined roads and green corridors between standalone villas and townhouses.
Sobha Sanctuary — roughly half of the 37.5 million sq ft master plan is held as open and green space, with more than 50,000 trees.

Price and value

Priced within two per cent of each other

Buyers arrive expecting a clear value winner. On price per square foot of built-up area, there is not one.

Price per sq ft of built-up area
Sanctuary townhouse4BR · 2,521 sq ft
1,650
Sanctuary twin villa5BR · 4,107 sq ft
1,775
Sanctuary standalone4–6BR · 4,905–7,192 sq ft
1,900 – 1,925
Heights standalone3–5BR · 3,400–5,800 sq ft
1,930 – 2,000
AED 1,6001,7501,9002,050

At the standalone level the two sit within about two per cent of each other — inside the noise of unit position, plot and view premiums. Sanctuary’s townhouses and twin villas are the only homes here that sell meaningfully below that band, and The Heights does not build them.

What AED 9.32M buys at Sanctuary
Entry standalone villa · 4 bedrooms
4,905 sq ft
4BR standaloneAED 9.32M
What AED 6.76M buys at The Heights
Entry standalone villa · 3 bedrooms
3,400 sq ft
3BR standaloneAED 6.76M

Step up to a like-for-like four-bedroom and the picture tightens: 4,905 sq ft at AED 9.32M against 4,300 sq ft at AED 8.30M — Sanctuary gives 605 sq ft more for roughly AED 1.02M more, at almost the same rate per foot.

Verdict
A draw

On price per square foot, neither wins. Sanctuary takes absolute space at every tier and the lower entry point overall; The Heights takes the smallest ticket into a detached house with land.

Plots and land

Both put land under the house

Which is rarer in Dubai than it sounds.

Sobha Sanctuary
Standalone villas at The Grove
Plot range4,955–6,273 sq ft
Built-up area4,905–4,985 sq ft
Townhouse plots1,875–2,948 sq ft
Largest plots overallYes
The Heights by Emaar
The same on every villa type
3BR — 3,400 sq ft house3,800 sq ft plot
4BR — 4,300 sq ft house5,200 sq ft plot
5BR — 5,800 sq ft house6,800 sq ft plot
Land rateAED 1,596–1,789 / sq ft
Verdict
The Heights, narrowly

The Heights applies the plot-larger-than-house rule more uniformly and prices land slightly more cheaply per foot. Sanctuary offers larger plots in absolute terms at the top of its standalone range. If land is the point of the purchase, compare the specific unit rather than the community.

Payment plans

The largest practical difference

Both ask for twenty per cent in the first month. The paths diverge across the build — and this is the one most likely to decide the purchase.

Sobha Sanctuary — 60/40
20% booking, then 10% at 6, 12, 24 and 30 months
60% before handover
40% on completion
BookingConstructionKeys · August 2029
The Heights by Emaar — 80/20
10% booking, 10% a month later, then 5–10% roughly every six months
80% before handover
20%
BookingConstructionKeys · July 2030 (est.)
AED 1.8Mless committed before keys

Normalised to a AED 9M home, Sanctuary asks AED 5.4M before you receive keys and defers AED 3.6M to handover. The Heights asks AED 7.2M and defers AED 1.8M. That difference is money that stays invested elsewhere — or that lets a buyer stretch to a larger unit. At both communities, bank finance is available on the balance due at handover.

Verdict
Sanctuary, clearly

On construction-phase cash flow, Sanctuary wins outright. The Heights' plan is not a weakness so much as Emaar's standard terms — the price of the market's most liquid developer name.

Standalone villa with gated courtyard and covered parking in the Serro 2 cluster at The Heights by Emaar.
The Heights — the launch clusters Serro, Serro 2 and Salva are Mediterranean in character, whitewashed with terracotta tones.

Location and commute

Two corridors, two different lives

Neither community is central, and both are betting on corridors rather than established addresses. They are betting on different ones.

0 10 20 30 40
minutes
Sobha Sanctuary — Al Ain Road axis
Dubai Rugby Sevens
12 min
Academic City
20 min
Global Village
30 min
Al Maktoum International
30 min
Downtown Dubai
30–35 min
Dubai International (DXB)
40–45 min
The Heights by Emaar — Emirates Road & Al Yalayis
Expo City Dubai
10 min
Al Maktoum International
10 min
Dubai Hills Estate
20 min
Dubai Marina
25 min
Jebel Ali Free Zone
25 min
Downtown Dubai
30 min

The clusters matter more than the individual dots. Sanctuary's destinations gather on the right of the axis, towards Downtown and DIFC; The Heights' gather on the left, ten minutes from Expo City and Al Maktoum International. Downtown itself is a near-tie — everything else differs.

Verdict
No winner in the abstract

If your working life runs through Downtown, DIFC or Business Bay, Al Ain Road takes you there. If it runs through Expo, Dubai South, Jebel Ali or the Marina, The Heights is closer to everything you use. Drive both routes at your own commute hour before deciding — this single factor overrides most of what follows.

Density

A forest, and a country club

Both are wellness-led. Sanctuary expresses it through landscape density; The Heights through club facilities and water. The two master plans, side by side, make the difference plainer than any number.

Illustrative master plan of Sobha Sanctuary, 37.5 million sq ft in Dubailand, showing villa districts, the central park and the wellness loop.
Sobha Sanctuary
Master plan
37.5M sq ft
Open & green
~50%
Homes
2,200
Trees
50,000+
Master plan of The Heights by Emaar showing the Serro, Serro 2 and Salva clusters across the wider community.
The Heights by Emaar
Master plan
~81M sq ft
Open space
25%
Clusters
21
Homes
Far more
Verdict
A forest, or a club

Sanctuary holds twice the open-space ratio and far fewer homes; The Heights is more than double the master plan and will carry many more. Neither is better in the abstract — but they are not the same kind of place, and the plans show it more clearly than the numbers do.

Amenities and daily life

Scale and greenery, or a private club

Beach lagoon at Sobha Sanctuary with sun loungers, palm trees and the community's curved retail frontage behind.
Sanctuary

Half of 37.5 million sq ft held open and green, 50,000+ trees, a 9 km wellness loop, a 5 km leisure loop, 20 km of cycling paths and an ~800,000 sq ft central park — plus two international schools, a hospital and a community mall planned inside the master plan.

Residents relaxing on loungers beside the private beach and lagoon at The Heights Country Club & Wellness by Emaar at sunset.
The Heights

A wellness centre with waterways, reflective pools and studios, a meditation garden, a wellness lake and promenade, a yoga lake, and a private beach for residents — plus a linear park, community pools, padel and sports facilities, gyms, playscapes and retail.

Verdict
Depends on your family

Sanctuary offers twice the open-space ratio and a confirmed schools-and-hospital package. The Heights offers a tighter, club-style set with a private beach that Sanctuary does not match. Families weighting schooling and greenery lean Sanctuary; buyers weighting facilities and a resort feel lean Heights.

The developers

Build quality, or liquidity

Sobha Realty
Backward-integrated — land, design, construction, interiors and landscaping in-house
Model recognised byHarvard Business School
Market positionFinishing-quality benchmark
Sanctuary isIts largest master plan
Emaar Properties
Founded 1997 — built Downtown Dubai, Burj Khalifa, Dubai Marina, Arabian Ranches
Homes delivered125,000+
Market positionStrongest resale demand
Primary & resaleDeepest liquidity in Dubai
Verdict
Two different reasons to buy

Sobha for build quality; Emaar for liquidity and resale demand. Both are genuine reasons, and buyers rarely weight them equally — decide which one you are actually paying for.

The scorecard

Seven dimensions, scored

Every verdict on this page in one place. On five of seven dimensions there is no winner — and the two that do have one point in opposite directions.

Where each community actually wins

1Sanctuary 1The Heights 5No outright winner
Price per square foot
No winner
Plots and land
The Heights
Payment plan and cash flow
Sanctuary
Location and commute
Depends on you
Master plan and density
No winner
Amenities and daily life
Depends on you
Developer
No winner

Which one is right for you

Who each one suits

Buy at Sobha Sanctuary if…

  • Your budget is between AED 4.16M and 6.76M — The Heights does not sell at that level.
  • Your commute runs through Downtown, DIFC or Business Bay.
  • Construction-phase cash flow matters, and you would rather commit 60% than 80% before keys.
  • You want the earlier handover: August 2029 against 2030.
  • Build quality and landscape density are the reasons you are buying.

Buy at The Heights if…

  • You want a detached villa with land at the smallest possible ticket — AED 6.76M.
  • Your life runs through Expo, Dubai South, Jebel Ali, the Marina or Palm Jumeirah.
  • Resale liquidity and the Emaar name are central to your case.
  • You are shopping above AED 11M, where Sanctuary’s 5BR and 6BR villas are sold out and The Heights remains fully available.
  • A country-club setting with a residents’ beach suits your family better than a forest.

Consider neither if…

You need keys before 2029, or you need an established neighbourhood from day one. Both are early-stage locations. That is why the entry prices and payment terms are what they are.

Questions buyers actually ask

Answered

Which is better, Sobha Sanctuary or The Heights by Emaar?
Neither is better across the board. At standalone-villa level they are priced within about 2% of each other per square foot. Sanctuary suits buyers on the Downtown and DIFC axis who want a lighter 60/40 payment plan and an earlier August 2029 handover. The Heights suits buyers around Expo, Dubai South and the Marina who want a detached villa at the smallest entry ticket.
Which is cheaper, Sanctuary or The Heights?
Sanctuary has the lower entry price at AED 4.16M, but that buys a townhouse; The Heights starts at AED 6.76M for a standalone villa. On a like-for-like four-bedroom standalone, Sanctuary is AED 9.32M for 4,905 sq ft against The Heights at AED 8.30M for 4,300 sq ft — nearly identical per square foot.
Which has the better payment plan?
Sanctuary, on cash flow. It asks 60% before handover — 20% on booking, then 10% at six, twelve, twenty-four and thirty months, with 40% at completion. The Heights follows Emaar’s standard 80/20. On a AED 9M home, Sanctuary leaves AED 1.8M less capital committed during construction.
Which one is delivered first?
Sobha Sanctuary, with handover in August 2029. The Heights is estimated for July 2030 — about eleven months later. Both are developer estimates rather than guarantees, though Sobha and Emaar both hold strong delivery records.
Does The Heights have townhouses?
No. The Heights sells standalone villas only, in three, four and five-bedroom configurations from AED 6.76M. Any figure you see around AED 2.1–2.5M is stale pre-launch data. If you want a townhouse in this comparison, Sanctuary is the only option, from AED 4.16M.
Which is closer to Downtown Dubai?
The Heights is marginally closer at about 30 minutes, against 30–35 minutes for Sanctuary — but the routes differ. Sanctuary runs up Al Ain Road, which suits Downtown, DIFC and Business Bay commuters. The Heights sits on the Emirates Road and Al Yalayis corridor, ten minutes from Expo City and Al Maktoum International.
Which has bigger plots?
Both put land under the house. At The Heights every type sits on a plot larger than its built-up area, from 3,800 to 6,800 sq ft. Sanctuary’s standalone villas at The Grove carry plots of 4,955–6,273 sq ft — larger in absolute terms at the top of the range. Sanctuary’s townhouse plots run roughly 1,875–2,948 sq ft.
Sobha or Emaar — which developer is better?
They are strong for different reasons. Sobha builds fully in-house, from design through construction to post-handover maintenance, and is treated as the market’s finishing-quality benchmark. Emaar has delivered over 125,000 homes and carries the strongest resale demand of any Dubai developer. Choose build quality or liquidity according to your priority.
What are the service charges at each community?
Sanctuary is set at AED 4.5 per sq ft per year — about AED 22,100 on a 4,905 sq ft villa. The Heights is expected at around AED 4 per sq ft, about AED 17,200 on a 4,300 sq ft villa. Both are in the normal villa band, well below the AED 15–30 per sq ft typical of apartment towers.
Are both communities freehold, and do they qualify for the Golden Visa?
Yes to both. Sobha Sanctuary and The Heights are freehold, open to buyers of any nationality with full title. Every unit in both communities is priced well above the AED 2M threshold that can qualify a buyer for the UAE’s ten-year Golden Visa, subject to the rules applying at the time of purchase.
Which is the better investment?
The answer depends on your horizon. Sanctuary’s case is scarcity and terms: 2,200 villas and townhouses on 37.5 million sq ft, half of it green, with 40% of the price deferred to handover. The Heights’ case is liquidity: Emaar’s name commands the deepest resale demand in Dubai, on plots larger than the houses they carry. Neither suits short-term flipping — both are early-stage locations delivering in 2029 and 2030.
I have AED 11M or more to spend. Which should I look at?
The Heights, in practice. Sanctuary’s 5-bedroom and 6-bedroom standalone villas — the units that sat in that bracket at AED 11M–14.02M — are sold out. The Heights, where all three villa types remain available, offers its 5-bedroom standalone at AED 11.30M for 5,800 sq ft on a 6,800 sq ft plot. Resale stock may appear at Sanctuary, and we track it.

Still deciding between the two?

Tell us your budget and where you work. The developers pay NARVA, so there is no commission either way.

We reply within one business day.